Our 2023 Schdule

Ploughing

Competitions will run in sucession on the day.

Music LINE-UP

12.30-1.45pm Traditional Music with Quinlnan Gannon and friends, also Sean nòs dancers

Jiving and waltzing competition at 5pm

Commercial/Pedigree Cattle Show

COMMERCIAL SECTION: RING 1

 

The Comer Perpetual Cup

Prizes: 1st :€150, 2nd: €100, 3rd: €50, unless otherwise stated.

Entry fee: €15, unless otherwise stated.

 

Class 1:   

Best bull calf born after 01/01/23 under 450kg

 

Class 2:

Best heifer calf born after 01/01/23 under 400kg

 

Class 3:  

Best bull calf born after 01/01/23 under 350kg

 

Class 4:  

Best heifer calf born after 01/01/23 under 300kg

 

Class 5:

Bullock retaining all his calf’s teeth

 

Class 6:

Heifer retaining all her calf’s teeth

 

Class 7:

Bullock having 2 or more permanent teeth (any age)

 

Class 8:

Heifer having 2 or more permanent teeth (any age)

 

Class 9:

Suckler cow with ’23 born calf at foot (Pedigree & Commercial)

Class 12: THE GLENAMADDY SHOW €1000 BREEDING HEIFER OF THE YEAR

  • Open to Continental X heifers suitable to breed a show a type calf.
  • Heifers must have no more than 2 permanent teeth.
  • Prize Fund: €1000

Entry fee:€20

Prizes: 1st :€500, 2nd : €250, 3rd: €125, 4th: €75, 5th: €50

Winner can enter champion of champions

Class 13:  

Best Pair of animals from the same herd (Pedigree & Non-Pedigree)

 

Prizes: 1st:€120, 2nd  :€70, 3rd:€50

Entry fee: €15

STOCKPERSON CLASSES

(1ST class on day of show-commencing at 11am)

Prizes: 1st : €75, 2nd : €50, 3rd : €25, 4th – end of line : rosettes

Entry Fee: €5

 

Class 14: Young Handler U14

 

Exhibitors judged on:

1.     Showing and handling ability

2.     Presentation of animal

3.     Personal Presentation

4.     General knowledge of their animal

 

 

Class 15: Young Handler U18

 

Exhibitors judged on:

1.     Showing and handling ability

2.     Presentation of animal

3.     Personal Presentation

4.     General knowledge of their animal

 

Pedigree Holstein Freisian

CLASS 1: Connacht Champion Heifer born after the I St January 2023

CLASS 2: Connacht Champion Maiden or In-calf Heifer born

between the 1st January 2022 & 30th June 2022

CLASS 3: Connacht Champion Maiden or In-Calf Heifer born

between the 1ST July 2022 & 31st December 2022 

CLASS 4: Connacht Junior Dairy Champion Cow born after the 1st  January 2019

CLASS 5: Connacht Champion Senior Cow born before the 1st

January 2019 

Poultry

Class 1:

Any variety  Large Hen or Cock

 

Class 2:

Any variety  Bantam Hen or Cock

 

Class 3:

Any variety Large Waterfowl Duck or Drake

 

Class 4:

Any other Bantam Waterfowl Duck or Drake

 

Class 5:

Any other Fowl Hen or Cock

 

Class 6:

3 Large Hen Eggs

 

Class 7:

3 Bantam Hen Eggs

 

Class 8:

3 Duck Eggs

 

Prize Money : 1st – €15,  2nd – €10,  3rd – €5

Entry Fee €3 per entry

 

  • Entries close 24th September 2023
  • Entries to be penned/displayed by 30am day of show.
  • Enquiries and entry forms from:

          Rob Pridding: 083 0168332 or Oliver Flanagan 087 6112938

Dog Show

Entries from 12 noon on the day

Class 1:

Best puppy dog 6- 12 months

Class 2:

Best puppy bitch 6-12 months

Class 3:

Best Terrier dog

Class 4:

Best working dog

Class 5:

Best Gun dog

Class 6:

Best Utility dog

Class 7:

Best Toy dog

Class 8:

Best Rescue dog

Best in Show and Reserve

Class 9:

Best Veteran Dog (8 years +)

Class 10:

Best Groomed Dog

Class 11:

Best handled dog by a Junior (under 14 years)

Class 12:

Best handled dog by a lady

Class 13:

Best handled dog by a gent

Class 14:

Best dog in fancy dress

Class 15:

Best dog of mixed breed

Class 16:

Best dog confined to Glenamaddy area.

 

RESULTS OF COMPETITIONS AFTER EVENT